Labor Law & Window Washers
[…] • As to plaintiff’s Labor Law § 241(6) claim, the Court cited long-standing case law that establishes that “routine exterior widow washing” is not within the ambit of § 241(6).
  • As to plaintiff’s Labor Law § 240(1) claim, the Court found that issues of fact precluded summary judgment for either party. The Court specifically cited plaintiff’s rope guard, which all agree plaintiff did not use; and there was conflicting testimony as to where the rope grab was placed in relation to plaintiff, and whether it was properly placed, just prior to the subject accident.

As to the Labor Law § 202 claim, the statute provides:

The owner, lessee, agent and manager of every public building and every contractor involved shall provide such safe means for the cleaning of the windows and of exterior surfaces of such building as may be required and approved by the [industrial board of appeals] … [and] shall not require, permit, suffer or allow any window or exterior surface of such building to be cleaned unless such means are provided to enable such work to be done in a safe manner for the prevention of accidents and for the protection of the public and of persons engaged in such work in conformity of the requirements of this chapter and the rules of the board of standards and appeals. A person engaged at cleaning windows or exterior surfaces of a public building shall use the safety devices provided for his protection.