The Pennsylvania Superior Court compared this case to Barnard v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co., 216 A.3d 1045 (Pa. 2019), which held that as a matter of first impression, increase in limits of UIM coverage on each vehicle covered by policy was “purchase” under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738, the statute governing the insured’s entitlement to “stacked” UM/UIM limits.
In rejecting Appellants’ attempts to analogize the requirements of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738 as outlined in Barnard, the Court analyzed the statutory requirements for UM/UIM lower limit elections under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1734, which states, “A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.”
The Pennsylvania Superior Court noted that unlike The Court noted that 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738, Pa.C.S.A. § 1734 requires only that the insurer “issue” UIM coverage in the amount selected by a name insured in writing signed by a named insured.