No Reasonable Excuse for 90-Day Delay in 90-Day Notice
[…] As a result, in Charlot v. City of New York, 2024 NY Slip Op 03161, plaintiff commenced a lawsuit, alleging violations of Labor Law §§ 200, 240(1) and 241(6).  Notably, plaintiff commenced the action against several municipal defendants, including The City of New York, The Board of Education of the City of New York, and the New York City School Construction Authority, as these are the entities that are the owners/operators of the school property involved in the renovation undertaking. 

Switching gears from facts to statutes, we look to New York’s General Municipal Law (“GMU”), specifically section 50-e(1)(a), which governs the Notice of Claim required for suing municipal entities, and its timeliness.  In relevant part, it states:

  1. When service required; time for service; upon whom service required.

(a) In any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation, as defined in the general construction law, or any officer, appointee or employee thereof, the notice of claim shall comply with and be served in accordance with the provisions of this section within ninety days after the claim arises;  except that in wrongful death actions, the ninety days shall run from the appointment of a representative of the decedent’s estate. (emphasis added)

In essence, if you are a plaintiff, bringing a lawsuit, and it involves a municipality, it requires a special kind of notice called the “notice of claim.”